phone +48 71 325 25 21

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your personal data and we fully comply with General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations while storing and processing your data. Our Privacy Policy gives you more information about what data we collect and how we use it.

Who We Are
Marabo Company, Marii Konopnickiej 4 , 51-141 Wrocław, Poland

Personal Data Collected, Use and Storage
Your personal data is collected and processed for the purposes related to the use of the website and its services and to enable the purchase of products on the website. This includes but is not limited to collecting your personal details (name, surname, e-mail address, address, telephone number) at checkout on www.marabo.pl for the purpose of order fulfilment. We do not store any credit card details. We share customer details with selected third parties such as manufacturer, warehouse and carriers strictly for the purpose of fulfiling your order. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose with the exception of the police or other judicial authorities upon receiving a formal request.
We will process your personal data for marketing purposes only after receiving your consent. You may withdraw your permission at any time by contacting us on marabo@marabo.pl
Your personal data is processed mostly by electronic means and is stored for the period that is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. You may request access to your personal data. We also ask you to report any changes to your personal data to marabo@marabo.pl to ensure that your personal records in our database are always accurate and kept up-to-date.

Data Controllers and Data Processors
Marabo is the controller of personal data of users of www.marabo.eu and www.marabo.pl. Only authorized staff is given access to your personal data and we process your details for purposes required for the delivery of services reqested, including processing sale and delivery of goods. Any third parties given access to your personal data are necessary for the fulfilment of your order and include e.g. carriers such as UPS and Royal Mail.
If you have given us consent for marketing purposes, your personal data may be disclosed to additional third parties necessary for fulfilment of this service e.g. e-mail marketing platform providers. This would always be for the purpose of marketing Marabo brand and we will not pass your personal data to any other companies for the purpose of marketing other goods or services.

Cookies
Our website uses 'cookies' (defined as devices transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user) to automatically collect some personal data i.e. IP address or to store user's preferences. Cookies automatically collect information useful for commercial purpose i.e. geographical analysis and in order to optimise website performance. Cookies improve user's browing and shopping experience e.g. by displaying more relevant content on the website. However, they are optional and enabling cookies is not a prerequisite for browsing and shopping on www.marabo.pl

Access Right to Your Personal Data
You are entitled to having access to your personal data and to find out for which purposes and how it was obtained. You can request an update, a correction or a complete removal of your personal data from our database. You may also withdraw your permission for marketing purposes.

Opt In/Opt Out for Email Marketing
We process your personal data for e-mail marketing purposes only after receiving your permission to do so. Should we wish to process your data for a purpose that does not fall under the purposes listed at the time of giving your consent, we will give you the possibility to either provide or refuse your permission. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing on marabo@marabo.pl

Security Measures
We have put in place measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing. However, we also recommend that you use a computer provided with software for the protection of network data transmission/receipt (i.e. antivirus software) and that your internet services provider takes appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission to increase security of your personal data.

Law
Our Privacy Policy was designed to comply with General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and to give you more control over your data.

Modifications to the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend or update all or parts of this Privacy Policy, in accordance to the laws which govern data protection. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on www.marabo.pl

Contact
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or you wish to receive further information on how we store and process your personal data, please contact us on marabo@marabo.pl
 

All rights reserved © 2019 Marabo.eu

Design by Graff.pl